• Wally Gunn

Wally Gunn

About

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Photograph by Terrence Hunt

Wally Gunn is a composer living and working in New York. He likes working with patterns and processes, looking for moments of emergent beauty in the warp and weft. His music often features canon, echo, hocket, and ostinato—musical interactions like conversations, or memories of conversations—and sometimes features physical gesture, sometimes text, heightening the theatricality of musical performance. Wally is currently a doctoral fellow at Princeton University.

New

Listen to this track
The Ascendant – The beginning and
by Wally Gunn and Maria Zajkowski
performed by Roomful of Teeth
from their new album ‘Render’

Music

Click on the titles for more information, music samples and videos.

 

Willow

2015 (04:00)
with Jenise Treuting
solo drum kit
commissioned by Jason Treuting

 

The Earth Must Move

2015 (06:00)
mens vocal ensemble
commissioned by Brooklyn Youth Chorus, Kris Burke, Conductor

 

Little Things

2015 (22:00)
percussion duo
commissioned by Eric Shuster and Tim Shuster

 

Long Distance

2015 (25:00)
text by Scott Brennan
tenor voice, woodwind octet, piano, percussion

 

Arid Land

2014 (06:00)
orchestra

 

Vicious Children

2014 (09:00)
percussion quartet

 

A Sort of Orbit

2013 (08:00)
flute, oboe, clarinet, bassoon, tuba, percussion, violin, viola, violoncello, contrabass

 

Archaean Eon

2013 (06:00)
electric guitar quartet

 

Stones

2013 (20:00)
percussion quartet

 

Double Or Nothing

2012 (09:00)
percussion quartet

 

Tangram

2012 (08:00)
percussion quartet

 

The Ascendant

2012 (17:00)
text by Maria Zajkowski
8 voices and drum kit

 

Mantid

2012 (06:30)
shakuhachi and tape

 

Can You Hear Me?

2012 (9:00)
piano and percussion

 

Lonely Road

2011 (08:00)
flute, clarinet, oboe, bassoon, horn, trumpet, trombone, percussion, violin, viola, violoncello, double bass

 

Doublethink

2009 (07:50)
orchestra

 

Furniture

2009 (15:00)
text by W. Andrew Gray and found texts
soprano voice, violin, piano

 

Skin and Bone

2008 (09:00)
string quartet

 

Eleven Fifty-Five

2007 (12:00)
clarinet, saxophone, horn, trumpet, trombone, violin, viola, violoncello, double bass

 

The Hive

2005 (20:00)
viola, percussion, electronics

 

PreCambrian

2002 (04:40)
guitar quartet

Projects

Nothing To See Here

Nothing To See Here is a new theater company whose primary goal is to make new performance works that focus on physicality and movement, rich imagery and original music composition, by bringing together artists from many disciplines in collaborative ventures with the company members. The company itself is made up of American and Australian artists, and functions as home base for collaborations between resident and visiting artists from the two countries.

Contributing artists
Scott Brennan

Danielle Brustman
Peta Coy
Ryan Drickey
Spencer Evans
Wally Gunn
Terrence Hunt
Laura Sheedy
Sō Percussion
Jason Treuting
Adrienne Truscott

2015
Long Distance by Wally Gunn, Scott Brennan and Nothing To See Here, directed by Laura Sheedy
Taplin Auditorium in Fine Hall, Princeton University, Princeton, NJ, USA

2014
It’s Me, Me, Pistol Optional by Nothing To See Here, directed by Laura Sheedy
Wilson College Black Box Theater, Princeton University, Princeton, NJ, USA

2013
By The Time you Get This by Nothing To See Here, directed by Laura Sheedy
Wilson College Black Box Theater, Princeton University, Princeton, NJ, USA

2010
Suspicious Objects by Laura Sheedy and Wally Gunn (work in progress)
Showing at Invisible Circus Artist Residence, North Blenheim, NY, USA

Biome Project

The Biome Project is a long-term collaboration between artists from many different disciplines working together to create a multimedia portrait-of-place in some of the most unique natural environments on the planet.

Contributing artists
Wally Gunn

Terrence Hunt
Anthony Jarvis
Martin Lee
Chris Ubukata

2013 – present
Murray Darling Depression [work in progress]
The Biome Project’s first excursion to collect and develop material was in August 2013, when the artists spent a week at Nanya Research Station in the South Western corner of New South Wales. Australia. Nanya is situated in the region known as the Murray Darling Depression. The region features some extraordinary landscape, including red sand dunes and swales, salt lakes, and semi-arid flats, and hosts some rare flora communities not found elsewhere on the Australian continent. A second excursion is scheduled for June 2015 to collect more materials and develop them further. The aim for the Biome Project is to create an immersive installation which features set design, still and moving images and sound design, all collected and developed on site in the Murray Darling Depression.

IMG_2727
IMG_2710
IMG_2378
IMG_2762

Performances

Upcoming:

 

2015.08.08
Bravo! Vail, Vail, CO, USA
The Ascendant
Roomful of Teeth
more information 

Past:

 

2015.08.01
SoSI Final Concert, Matthews Theater, Lewis Center For the Arts, Princeton, NJ, USA
Vicious Children
Kaylie Hardeman, Mike Jones, Evan Miller, Paul Stevens

 

2015.07.30
Fulton Hall, Salisbury University, Salisbury, MD, USA
Little Things
Eric Shuster and Tim Shuster

 

2015.07.25
SoSI Princeton Composers Concert, Matthews Theater, Lewis Center For the Arts, Princeton, NJ, USA
Little Things
Luz Carime Santa-Coloma and Max Fahland

 

2015.07.25
TorQ Percussion Seminar, Lunenburg Academy of Music Performance, Linenburg, NS, Canada
Stones
TorQ Percussion Seminar students

 

2015.07.24
Liberty Plaza, River To River Festival, New York, NY, USA
The Ascendant
Roomful of Teeth

 

2015.04.09
Fusebox Festival, Austin, TX, USA
The Ascendant
Roomful of Teeth

 

2015.03.31
Taplin Auditorium, Princeton University, Princeton, NJ, USA
Willow
Jason Treuting, percussion

 

2015.03.20
Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, LA, USA
Little Things
Eric Shuster and Tim Shuster, percussion

 

2015.03.08, 2:00pm
Princeton Public Library, Princeton, NJ, USA
Vicious Children
Mobius Percussion

 

2015.03.06
Newman Center, Denver, CO, USA
The Ascendant
Roomful of Teeth with Colorado Symphony Orchestra

 

2015.03.03
Guzetta Hall, University of Akron, Akron, OH, USA
Vicious Children
Dillon Bolon, Matt Deihl, Tyler Mashek, Noah Roberts

 

2015.02.28
Tennessee Day of Percussion, Cookeville, TN, USA
Vicious Children
Mobius Percussion

 

2015.02.13
ArtShareLA, Los Angeles, CA, USA
Vicious Children
Mobius Percussion

 

2015.02.11
California State University, Long Beach, CA, USA
Vicious Children
Mobius Percussion

 

2015.02.10
California Institute of the Arts, Valencia, CA, USA
Vicious Children
Mobius Percussion

 

2015.02.10
Taplin Auditorium, Princeton University, Princeton, NJ, USA
Long Distance
American Modern Ensemble

 

2015.02.09
University of Southern California, Los Angeles, CA, USA
Vicious Children
Mobius Percussion

 

2015.01.23
ShapeShifter Lab, Brooklyn, NY, USA
Vicious Children
Mobius Percussion

 

2014.12.19
Firehouse Space, 246 Frost Street, Brooklyn, NY, 11211, USA

Vicious Children
Mobius Percussion

 

2014.12.09
Brooklyn Bound, Sō Studio, 20 Grand Ave, #205, Brooklyn, NY, USA
Vicious Children
Mobius Percussion

 

2014.12.09
Richardson Auditorium, Princeton University, Princeton, NJ, USA
Arid Land
New Jersey Symphony Orchestra

 

2014.11.09
Millhill Family Center Concert, Westminster Choir College, Princeton, NJ, USA
Vicious Children
Mobius Percussion

 

2014.11.08
Stage One Performing Arts Center, Wallingford, PA, USA

Vicious Children
Mobius Percussion

 

2014.11.02
Bleed through, Oratory Room, Abbotsford Convent, Melbourne, AUS

Mantid
Laila Engle, alto flute

 

2014.07.26
SoSI Princeton Composers Concert, Matthews Theater, Lewis Center For the Arts, Princeton, NJ, USA

Vicious Children (work in progress)
Kaylee Bonatakis, Zac Brunell, Paul Finckel, Adam Holmes, percussion

 

2014.06.06
Neif-Norf Summer Festival, Furman University Department of Music

Can You Hear Me? (Movement 1)
Evan Chapman, percussion, Andrea Lodge, piano

 

2014.05.20
Taplin Auditorium, Princeton University, Princeton, NJ, USA

Stones (premiere)
Mobius Percussion Quartet: Mika Godbole, Jeremy Smith, Yumi Tamashiro, Frank Tyl

 

2014.05.12
New Music Network’s New Music Mini Series, Northcote Uniting Church, Melbourne, Victoria, AUS

The Hive
Phoebe Green, viola, Leah Scholes, percussion

 

2014.05.08
New Music Network’s New Music Mini Series, Ian Hanger Recital Hall, Griffith Conservatorium of Music, Brisbane, Queensland, AUS

The Hive
Phoebe Green, viola, Leah Scholes, percussion

 

2014.05.07
Wellesley College Concert Series, Wellesley College, Wellesley, MA, USA

The Ascendant
Roomful of Teeth + members of Asphalt Orchestra

 

2014.05.05
Music Mondays, Advent Lutheran Church, New York, NY, USA

The Ascendant
Roomful of Teeth

 

2014.05.03
Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Church, Bronx, NY, USA

Stones (work in progress)
Mobius Percussion Quartet: Mika Godbole, Jeremy Smith, Yumi Tamashiro, Frank Tyl

 

2014.02.18
Taplin Auditorium, Princeton University, Princeton, NJ, USA

Archaean Eon
Dither Guitar Quartet: Taylor Levine, Joshua Lopes, James Moore and Gyan Riley

 

2014.01.24
2014.01.25

Midsumma Festival 2014, Homophonic: New Music By Queer Composers, La Mama Courthouse, Melbourne, AUS
A Sort Of Orbit
3 Shades Black: Laila Engle, flute, Ben Opie, oboe, Aviva Endean, clarinet, Zoey Pepper, bassoon, Luke Paulding, tuba, Jen Morrish, percussion, Zachary Johnston, violin, Phoebe Green, viola, Jen Mills, violoncello, Miranda Hill, contrabass

 

2013.11.07
New Music Salisbury, Great Hall, Salisbury University, Salisbury, MD, USA

Stones (work in progress)
Salisbury University Percussion Ensemble

 

2013.11.15
Holloway Hall, Salisbury University, Salisbury, MD, USA

Stones (work in progress)
Salisbury University Percussion Ensemble

 

2013.11.05
Wilson College Black Box Theater, Princeton University, Princeton, NJ, USA

By The Time You Get This
Ryan Drickey, violin, Jason Treuting, percussion

 

2013.10.17
The Cell, New York, NY, USA

Stones (work in progress)
Mobius Percussion Quartet: Mika Godbole, Jeremy Smith, Yumi Tamashiro, Frank Tyl

 

2013.10.24
Good Child Music, New York, NY, USA
Stones (work in progress)
Mobius Percussion Quartet: Mika Godbole, Jeremy Smith, Yumi Tamashiro, Frank Tyl

 

2013.09.21
Carlsbad Music Festival, Magee Park, Carlsbad Village Theatre, Carlsbad, CA, USA

The Ascendant
Roomful of Teeth

 

2013.07.27
SoSI Princeton Composers Concert, Matthews Theater, Lewis Center For the Arts, Princeton, NJ, USA
Stones (Movements 1 – 3, work in progress)
Jonathan Brown, Adam Friedman, Matthew Timman, Ashley Tini, percussion

 

2013.07.26
Small World Coffee, Princeton, NJ, USA
Stones (Movement 1, work in progress)
Jonathan Brown, Adam Friedman, Matthew Timman, Ashley Tini, percussion

 

2013.04.23
Taplin Auditorium, Princeton University, Princeton, NJ, USA

We Can Walk The Empty Streets Again Tonight
Red Shift: Kate Campbell, piano, Evelyn Farny, violoncello, Andie Springer, violin

 

2013.04.19
LaGuardia Performing Arts Center, New York, NY, USA
Double Or Nothing

So Percussion: Eric Beach, Josh Quillen, Adam Sliwinski and Jason Treuting, percussion

 

2013.03.12
Taplin Auditorium, Princeton University, Princeton, NJ, USA
The Ascendant (premiere)
Roomful of Teeth: Brad Wells, conductor, Cameron Beauchamp, bass, Martha Cluver, soprano, Eric Dudley, tenor, Esteli Gomez, soprano, Avery Griffin, baritone, Caroline Shaw, alto, Taylor Ward, baritone, Virginia Warnken, mezzo-soprano

 

2013.03
Switchboard Music Festival, San Francisco, CA, USA

Can You Hear Me?
futureCities: Anne Rainwater, piano, Jude Traxler, percussion

 

2013.03
Center for New Music, San Francisco, CA, USA

Can You Hear Me?
futureCities: Anne Rainwater, piano, Jude Traxler, percussion

 

2012.11.20
Guzzetta Recital Hall, University of Akron, Akron, OH, USA

Tangram
The University of Akron Percussion Ensemble: Matt Edick, Steve Neal, Thomas Russell, Cameron Weichman, Dave Wolf

 

2012.07.21
SoSI Princeton Composers Concert, Matthews Theater, Lewis Center For the Arts, Princeton, NJ, USA

Double Or Nothing (premiere)
Chris Demetriou, Abby Fisher, Christopher Gunnell, Eric Shuster, percussion

 

2012.07.20
Small World Coffee, Princeton, NJ, USA

Double Or Nothing (work in progress)
Chris Demetriou, Abby Fisher, Christopher Gunnell, Eric Shuster, percussion

 

2012.06.01
Opera On Tap: New Brew, Barbes, New York, NY, USA

Furniture
Kamala Sankaram, voice, Melissa Tong, violin, Mila Henry, piano

 

2012.05.02
Taplin Auditorium, Princeton University, Princeton, NJ, USA
Tangram
Percussion quartet: So Percussion: Eric Beach, Josh Quillen, Adam Sliwinski and Jason Treuting, percussion

 

2012.04.03
Taplin Auditorium, Princeton University, Princeton, NJ, USA
Mantid
Riley Lee, shakuhachi

 

2012.02.21
Taplin Auditorium, Princeton University, Princeton, NJ, USA

Can You Hear Me? (premiere)
futureCities: Anne Rainwater, piano, Jude Traxler, percussion

 

2012.02.02
Midsumma Festival 2012, Homophonic: New Music By Queer Composers, Trades Hall, Old Council Chambers, Melbourne, AUS
There Might Have Been A Time
3 Shades Black: Laila Engle, flute, Edward Ferris, clarinet, Joshua de Graaf, oboe, Oscar Garrido de la Rosa, bassoon, Daniel Richardson, percussion, Stephanie Kabanyana, percussion, Phoebe Green, viola, Ruby Paskas, violin, Miranda Hill, double bass

 

2011.07.25
Bang On A Can Summer Music Festival presents “An Afternoon of World Premieres”, Massachusetts Museum of Contemprary Art (Mass MoCA), North Adams, MA, USA
Lonely Road
Brad Lubman, conductor, Shaun Barlow, flute, Stuart Breczinski, oboe, Alejandro T. Acierto, clarinet, Stephanie Patterson, Bassoon, Julia Brooks, french horn, Jacob Walls, trumpet, Matt Barbier, trombone, Peter de Jager, piano, Ben Reimer, percussion, Heidi Achaul-Yoder, violin, Patti Kilroy, viola, Nick Photinos, violoncello, Will Hack, contrabass 

 

2011.03.28
Fortyfive Downstairs, Melbourne, AUS

Skin and Bone
String quartet: Atticus String Quartet: Zachary Johnston, violin, Lizzy Welsh, violin, Phoebe Green, viola, Judith Hamann, violoncello

 

2010.04.30
Charles Myers Recital Hall, Manhattan School of Music, New York, NY, USA
Can You Hear Me? (work in progress)
futureCities: Anne Rainwater, piano, Jude Traxler, percussion

 

2010.04.26
Pforzheimer Hall, Manhattan School of Music, New York, NY, USA
Captain Moonlight
Nils Nilson, tenor voice, Houston Vinson, baritone voice, Mia Elezovic, piano

 

2010.02.12
Bordern Auditorium, Manhattan School of Music, New York, NY, USA
Doublethink
Manhattan School of Music Student Orchestra

 

2009.06.28
Composer’s Voice Concert Series, Jan Hus Church, New York, NY, USA
Furniture
Megan Schubert, soprano, Joshua Modney, violin, Vicky Chow, piano

 

2009.03.30
Greenfield Hall, Manhattan School of Music, New York, NY, USA
Long Distance (work in progress)
Brian Harris, tenor voice, Nicole Camacho, flute, Elizabeth Kalenik, flute, Kathleen Coughlin, oboe, Emily D’Angelo, oboe, Marie Bessesen, clarinet, Philip Everal, clarinet, Annie Lyle, bassoon, Adam Lintz, bassoon,Youngwoo Yoo, piano, Jeff  Witherell, percussion

 

2009.07.26
Glen Eira Town Hall, Melbourne, AUS
Skin and Bone (premiere)
Silo String Quartet: Aaron Barnden, violin, Andrea Keeble, violin, Ceridwen Davies, viola, Caerwen Martin, violoncello

 

2007.05.03
2007.05.04
Full Tilt at the Arts Centre presents “Trot, Canter, Gallop”, Fairfax Theatre, Victorian Arts Centre, Melbourne, AUS
Run Run Run
Tenor voice, Wally Gunn, Dead Horse String Quartet

 

2007.02.23
Dead Horse Productions presents “Ground Elastic Sound”, The Forum, Melbourne, AUS
Eleven Fifty-Five
Dead Horse Ensemble: Benjamin Northey, conductor, Dead Horse Ensemble: Martin Mackerras, clarinet, Adam Simmons, saxophone, Phil Bywater, saxophone, Joanne Montesano, horn, Tristram Williams, trumpet, Charles MacInnes, trombone, Miki Tsonuda, violin, Zachary Johnston, violin, Phoebe Green, viola, Caerwen Davies, violoncello, Anita Hustas, contrabass

 

2006.06.27
Loop Bar, Melbourne, AUS
What I Ought And Ought Not Do
Speak Percussion: Peter Neville, Eugene Ughetti, Clare Edwardes

 

2006.06.06
Loop Bar, Melbourne, AUS

Rational Behaviour
Proktet: Amelia Coleman, oboe, Aviva Endean, clarinet, Zachary Johnston, violin, Phoebe Green, viola, Chloe Smith, double bass

 

2006.02.10
2006.02.11
Dead Horse Productions presents “Concave City”, Meat Market at Arts House, Melbourne, AUS
The Hive (premiere)
Phoebe Green, viola, and Dan Richardson, percussion

 

2005.12.10
Melbourne Art Rooms (MARS), Melbourne, AUS
Insect Studies
Uska Dara: Jess Foot, oboe, Adam Mikulic, bassoon

 

2004.11.30
Victorian College of the Arts, Melbourne, AUS
The Slaves 
Victorian College of the Arts student ensemble

 

2004.09
Iwaki Auditorium, ABC Centre, Melbourne, AUS
Imperial Milking Machine
Victorian College of the Arts Student Orchestra

Media Kit

 

Biography

Wally Gunn is from a rural town in Australia’s southeast. He first began making music in his early teens, writing on a Casiotone for his electronic dance band, which never played a gig. After high school, he moved to Melbourne to join rock bands, and spent several years writing songs and gigging around the country, then enrolled in the Victorian College of the Arts composition program. After graduating with honors, Wally worked with friends and fellow composers Kate Neal and Biddy Connor in Dead Horse Productions to stage concerts of their own and other composers’ new music in warehouses, underground parking lots, cinemas, and other unusual spaces. He also composed original music for several Melbourne theatre companies, including The Eleventh Hour, The Shrimp Company, Itch Productions and Platform Youth Theatre, and contributed songs to cabaret star Wes Snelling’s autobiographical show Kiosk. Wally moved to New York in 2008 to begin a masters degree in composition at the Manhattan School of Music, where he studied with Julia Wolfe. Since relocating, Wally has composed original music for Manhattan-based The Actors Company Theatre and has become a company member of Brooklyn-based theater Nothing To See Here, under the artistic direction of Laura Sheedy. Wally’s concert music has been performed in Australia by The Dead Horse Ensemble, Three Shades Black, Speak Percussion, Atticus String Quartet and Silo String Quartet, and in the US by Riley Lee, Mobius Percussion, So Percussion, Dither Guitar Quartet, Roomful of Teeth, futureCities, and Red Shift. He is currently a Ph.D. candidate at Princeton University.

Curriculum Vitae

 

Education:

 

Current
Ph.D. Candidate in Composition
Princeton University, Princeton, NJ, USA

 

2010
Master of Music in Classical Composition
Manhattan School of Music, New York, NY, USA

 

2006
Bachelor of Music Performance (with Honours) in Composition
Victorian College of the Arts, Melbourne, AUS

 

Summer schools:

 

2014
So Percussion Summer Institute (SoSI)
Princeton, NJ, USA

 

2013
So Percussion Summer Institute (SoSI)
Princeton, NJ, USA

 

2012
So Percussion Summer Institute (SoSI)
Princeton, NJ, USA

 

2011
Bang On A Can Summer Institute
North Adams, MA, USA

 

Awards:

 

2009
Green Room Awards nomination for Best Original Songs
for Kiosk by Wes Snelling

 

2008
Green Room Awards nomination for Best Sound Design/Composition/Performance
for Catalpa by Itch Productions

 

2007
Drama Victoria Best Performance for Young People
for Shrimp by The Shrimp Company

 

2002
Quip Quip Composition Award
for Gymnorhina for solo trumpet

 

Music for visual art:

 

2011
I Don’t See God Up Here
 by Matthew Sleeth

Video installation and limited edition DVD

 

2006
Formwork by Catherine Hart
Installation

 

Performance:

 

2014
Sailor Days, multi-instrumentalist / vocalist, Princeton, NJ, USA

 

2010
Suspicious Objects, Invisible Circus Artist Residence, North Blenheim, NY, USA

 

2008
Fairytale Superstars
, Gasworks, Melbourne, AUS

CatalpaBrunswick Mechanics Institute, Melbourne, AUS
Shrimp, La Mama, Melbourne, AUS and regional tour, Victoria, AUS

 

2006 – 2008
The Blow Waves, keyboardist / vocalist, touring Australia

 

1998 – 2004
Disaster Plan, bassist / keyboardist / vocalist, touring Australia

 

1999 – 2001
Something For Kate, keyboardist / guitarist / vocalist, touring Australia, Japan and USA

 

1997
Wally Gunn, guitarist / vocalist, touring Australia and Philippines

 

Recordings:

 

2015
Render – Roomful of Teeth

 

release date TBA
Bad Sleep
 – Sailor Days

 

2009
Max The Human Skeleton
 – Wally Gunn on Great Big Squiddy Fun (Fizzygoo Records)

 

2008
Little Bitch
 (EP) – The Blow Waves (Eight Inch Records)

 

2004
Reality Correctors One Through Twelve
 – Disaster Plan (Sensory Projects)

 

2003
Live At The Self Help Seminar – Disaster Plan (Sensory Projects)

 

2002
Self Help Guide
 – Disaster Plan (Sensory Projects)

 

2001
Party
 – Disaster Plan (Way Over There)

 

2000
Corporeal
 – Wally Gunn

The Straw That Broke A Back (EP) – Wally Gunn’s Scaphoid
The Glamour of Kleptomania (EP) – Wally Gunn
Recording: November 1999 – Disaster Plan (Way Over There)

 

1999
Evacuation Centre
 – Disaster Plan (Way Over There)

 

1996
Evil Twin – Wally Gunn (Way Over There)

 

Music for theatre:

 

2014
It’s Me, Me, Pistol Optional
 by Nothing To See Here Theater, directed by Laura Sheedy

Wilson College Black Box Theater, Princeton University, Princeton, NJ, USA

 

2013
By The Time you Get This
 by Nothing To See Here Theater, directed by Laura Sheedy

Wilson College Black Box Theater, Princeton University, Princeton, NJ, USA

 

2010
Suspicious Objects by Laura Sheedy and Wally Gunn (work in progress)
Showing at Invisible Circus Artist Residence, North Blenheim, NY, USA

 

Olympia by Ferenc Molnar, directed by Stuart Ross
The Actors Company Theatre, New York, USA

 

The Amazing Dr Clitterhouse by Barre Lyndon, directed by Drew Barr
The Actors Company Theatre, New York, USA

 

2009
Kiosk
 by Wes Snelling, directed by Paul Horan

Black Box Theatre at the Victorian Arts Centre, Melbourne, AUS

 

Edward, My Son by Robert Morley & Noel Langley, directed by Harris Yulin
The Actors Company Theatre, New York, USA

 

2008
Enough
 by Wally Gunn and Wes Snelling, Directed by Wes Snelling and Wally Gunn

Platform Youth Theatre, 45 Downstairs, Melbourne, AUS

 

Catalpa by Donal O’Kelly, directed by Alice Bishop
Itch Productions, Brunswick Mechanics Institute, Melbourne, AUS

 

2007
Othello Retold
 adapted from William Shakespeare, directed by Anne Thompson

The Eleventh Hour Theatre, Melbourne, AUS

 

Shrimp by Dominic Golding, directed by Peta Hanrahan,
The Shrimp Company, La Mama, Melbourne, AUS and regional tour, Victoria, AUS

 

2006
The Winter’s Tale
 by William Shakespeare, directed by Anne Thompson

The Eleventh Hour Theatre, Melbourne, AUS

 

2004
The Caucasian Chalk Circle
 by Bertolt Brecht, directed by James McCaughey

VCA Drama School, Melbourne, AUS